Connect with us

MMA

Finalized UFC 224 ‘Nunes vs. Pennington’ fight card

Published

on

The UFC is headed back to Rio on May 12th, where women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes will attempt to make her 3rd successful title defense in the main event of UFC 224.

Nunes will take on Colorado’s Raquel Pennington, who has faced multiple setbacks since her all important victory over former UFC and Strikeforce champion Miesha Tate all the way back at the UFC’s New York City debut back in 2016. 

For Nunes, this is her opportunity to make a statement in her home country, where she’s had success in the form of two first round TKO victories since signing with the UFC back in 2013. This will be Nunes’ first title fight in Brazil.

In the co-main event of the evening, Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza and Kelvin Gastelum will jockey for position inside of the middleweight division where an impressive win could earn either man a shot at whomever emerges with the title coming out of UFC 225 in Chicago when Robert Whittaker puts his world title on the line against Yoel Romero in a rematch of their UFC 213 bout.

Also on the main card, Brazilian jiu-jitsu wunderkind Mackenzie Dern will get a quick turnaround following her successful promotional debut at UFC 222. She draws TUF 23 finalist Amanda Cooper, who will look to build off her termination of Angela Magana in Detroit last December.

A fight between two future Hall of Famers and Brazilian mixed martial arts legends, Vitor Belfort and Lyoto Machida, will open up the pay-per-view portion of the card.

Here’s a look at your finalized card for UFC 224 ‘Nunes vs. Pennington’ on May 12th out of Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Main Card (PPV – 10 p.m. ET)

Women’s Bantamweight Championship Main Event
Amanda Nunes (c) (15-4) vs. Raquel Pennington (9-5)

Middleweight Bout
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza (25-5) vs. Kelvin Gastelum (15-3)

Women’s Strawweight Bout
Mackenzie Dern (6-0) vs. Amanda Cooper (3-3)

Bantamweight Bout
John Lineker (30-8) vs. Brian Kelleher (19-8)

Middleweight Bout
Vitor Belfort (26-13) vs. Lyoto Machida (23-8)

Preliminary Card (FX – 8 p.m. ET)

Middleweight Bout
Cezar Ferreira (12-6) vs. Karl Roberson (6-0)

Heavyweight Bout
Oleksiy Oliynyk (55-11-1) vs. Junior Albini (14-3)

Lightweight Bout
Davi Ramos (7-2) vs. Nick Hein (14-2-1)

Welterweight Bout
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (18-5) vs. Sean Strickland (19-2)

UFC Fight Pass Prelims (Fight Pass – 6:30 p.m. ET)

Welterweight Bout
Warlley Alves (11-2) vs. Sultan Aliev (14-2)

Middleweight Bout
Thales Leites (27-8) vs. Jack Hermansson (16-4)

Welterweight Bout
Alberto Mina (13-0) vs. Ramazan Emeev (16-3)

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisement

Facebook

Trending