Connect with us

KSW

KSW announces Khalidov vs. Narkun rematch for December

Published

on

In a rematch of their ‘Champion vs. Champion’ headlining bout at KSW 42 earlier this year, the Polish promotion has announced that Mamed Khalidov and Tomasz Narkun will run it back in early December.

Following the completion of the Welterweight title rematch between Roberto Soldic and Dricus Du Plessis at KSW 45 in London earlier today, both Narkun and Khalidov were brought to the cage to say some words in an effort to build up their upcoming KSW 46 bout.

Narkun finished Khalidov via an arm-triangle choke in their first meeting, ending the Polish legends 15-fight unbeaten streak.

KSW 46 will go down on December 1st live from Gliwice, Poland. Narkun is your current KSW Light Heavyweight Champion while Khalidov has vacated his middleweight title as he is fully focused on moving back up in weight to get his revenge.

KSW

KSW 45 ‘MMA’s Not Dead’ quick results & highlights

Published

on

KSW invades London today with their highly anticipated “Return to Wembley” card featuring two title bouts.

In the main event, Phil De Fries will make the first defense of his Heavyweight Championship against former champ and KSW mainstay Karl Bedorf.

The co-main event will see Welterweight champ Dricus Du Plessis defend his strap against Roberto Soldic in a rematch of their fight earlier this year in Poland. In that contest, Du Plessis was able to finish off Soldic with a second round KO after weathering an early storm from his opponent. While the finish may have been decisive, KSW officials decided that it was so nice that we just have to see it twice.

The full card is available for your viewing pleasure on KSWTV.com and DAZN.

Here are your full results from today’s event.

KSW 45 ‘MMA’S Not Dead’

October 6, 2018
SSE Wembley Arena
London, England

Main Card

Heavyweight Championship Main Event
Phil De Fries (c) (16-6) defeats Karol Bedorf (15-4) via submission (Keylock) – Round 2, 4:26

Heavyweight Bout
Erko Jun (2-0) defeats Pawel ‘Popek Monster’ Mikolajuw (3-4) via TKO (strikes) – Round 2, 2:08

Middleweight Tournament Bout
Michal Materla (27-6) defeats Damian Janikowski (3-1) via TKO (strikes) – Round 1, 3:10

Welterweight Championship Bout
Roberto Soldic (14-3) defeats Dricus Du Plessis (12-2) via TKO (strikes) – Round 3, 2:33 to become your new KSW Welterweight Champion

Middleweight Tournament Bout
Scott Askham (17-4) defeats Marcin Wojcik (11-6) via TKO (body kick + punches) – Round 1, 1:37

Heavyweight Bout
Thiago Silva (21-7) defeats James McSweeney (15-17) via UD (29-28, 29-27, 30-27)

Preliminary Card

Heavyweight Bout
Wagner Prado (15-3) defeats Lukasz Parobiec (13-8) via KO (punch) – Round 1, 0:41

Light Heavyweight Bout
Jamie Sloane (8-5) vs. Akop Szostak (3-2) ends in a No Contest due to an Eye Poke

Lightweight Bout
Leszek Krakowski (13-1) defeats Alfie Davis (10-3) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-27, 28-29)

Continue Reading

KSW

KSW 44: Start Time, Fight Card and Live Stream for ‘The Game’

Published

on

Poland’s premier mixed martial arts organization, Konfrontacja Sztuk Walki, returns to the Ergo Arena in Gdansk for the first time since May of 2016 with another stacked card that is making a lot of waves.

In the main event of the evening, Mariusz Pudzianowski, World’s Strongest Man 5 times over, will look to achieve the second 4-fight win streak of his MMA career when he takes on KSW’s first heavyweight champion, Karl Bedorf.

We haven’t seen Bedorf inside of the KSW cage since he dropped his world title to Fernando Rodrigues Jr. back at KSW 37 ‘Circus of Pain’ in what was major upset that turned the division on its head. Bedorf held the title, which has been passed around like a hot potato since, for over three years and is still the only man to have successfully defended it to this day.

Bedorf has been out of commission since losing the belt due to injury and is looking to get right back to the front of the pack with a victory over the streaking Pudzianowski.

Also on the card, Polish actor and former alleged gang member, Tomasz Oswiecinski, will fight the debuting Erko Jun — a world-famous fitness model with over 1 million Instagram followers. The fight is being touted as a “crossover” fight that is expected to get even more new eyes on the promotion.

You can catch KSW 44 ‘The Game’ this Saturday, June 9th, beginning at 1 p.m. ET/10 a.m. PT (7 p.m. local time) for just $11.99 on FITE TV. If you use the following code — odd4p7p — you’ll get a $15 credit at sign up.

Here’s the full card for the event as it stands today. Stay tuned for more coverage on KSW 44 as the event draws nearer.

Heavyweight Main Event
Karol Bedorf (14-3) vs. Mariusz Pudzianowski (12-5)

Heavyweight Bout
Tomasz Oswiecinski (1-0) vs. Erko Jun (Pro Debut)

Lightweight Bout
Gracjan Szadzinski (7-2) vs. Paul Redmond (14-6)

Light Heavyweight Bout
Wagner Prado (13-3) vs. Chris Fields (12-7-1)

Featherweight Bout
Filip Wolanski (11-2) vs. Daniel Torres (6-3)

Bantamweight Bout
Dawid Gralka (6-1) vs. Sebastian Przybysz (3-1)

Catchweight Bout (198 lbs)
Michal Materla (25-6) vs. Martin Zawada (28-14-1)

Featherweight Bout
Lukasz Rajewski (7-3) vs. Leo Zulic (8-2)

Catchweight Bout (150 lbs)
Marian Ziolkowski (19-6-1) vs. Kleber Koike Erbst (23-4-1)

Continue Reading

KSW

KSW 40 ‘Pudzianowski vs. Silva’ results and highlights

Published

on

KSW 40

October 22, 2017
3Arena
Dublin, Ireland

MAIN CARD

Heavyweight Main Event
Mariusz Pudzianowski (12-5) defeats Jay Silva (10-12-1) via Majority Decision (29-28 x 2, 28-28)

Lightweight Non Title Bout
Mateusz Gamrot (c) (13-0) vs. Norman Parke (23-6-1) ends in No Contest (the fight was stopped due to an accidental eypepoke delivered from Gamrot to Parke) – Round 2

Middleweight Bout
Michal Materla (25-5) defeats Paulo Thiago (18-10) via TKO (punches) – Round 2, 0:50

Flyweight Title Bout
Ariane Lipski (c) (10-3) defeats Mariana Morais (12-5) via submission (RNC) – Round 1, 0:58

Welterweight Bout
David Zawada (15-3) defeats Maciej Jewtusko (12-4) via UD (30-26 x 2, 30-27)

PRELIMINARY CARD

Light Heavyweight Bout
Chris Fields (12-7-1) defeats Michal Fijalka (16-7-1) via UD (30-27 x 2, 29-28)

Featherweight Bout
Paul Redmond (13-6) defeats Lukasz Chlewicki (14-7-1) via SD (30-27 x 2, 28-29)

Welterweight Bout
Paul Lawrence (6-1) defeats Konrad Iwanowski (5-2) via SD (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Bantamweight Bout
Antun Racic (20-8-1) defeats Pawel Politylo (0-1) via SD (29-28 x 2, 28-29)

Continue Reading

Trending